JobinOman.info logo
Oman Jobs Jobs in Oman
EMPLOYMENT VISA
There are two types of Employment Visa.

1. Employment Contracting Visa
2. Employment Visa

Employment Visa has to be sponsored by nationals with competent authority. So as a Jobseeker, you have little or nothing to do regarding Visa. Provide the information requested from you by your Employer & they will handle the rest. For your basic understanding, you may go through the details below.

For the latest information about Employment Visa, please check out the official website

EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTING VISA

It is granted at the request of a local sponsor and on his responsibility to a foreigner whose nature of work requires going through primary tests by some government entities on the way to engage him by his sponsor, subject to the sponsor’s presentation of the approval from the concerned government entity. The visa shall be as follows:

Valid for use: Within two months from the date of issuance.

Validity for staying in the Sultanate: One month from the date of entry.

Validity for extension: One month and valid for one entry.

Fees: 20 Omani Riyals.

Fines for delay extension: (10) Omani riyals per day.

Required attachments:

Presenting the electronic application form available through the website, to be endorsed and stamped by the sponsor, and to be typed in Arabic for Arab nationals and in English for Non-Arab nationals, enclosing the following documents:

Two photographs size (4X6) cm.

Copy of the foreigner’s passport, provided it is valid for a period not less than six months.

Copy of the specimen signature of the authorised signatories issued by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

Copy of valid certificate of membership of Oman’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry, accompanied by a copy of the valid commercial registration.

In case the application is presented by someone other than the partners, the representative must be Omani and holding a written authorisation issued from the Directorate General of Passport & Residence as per the sponsor’s request

EMPLOYMENT VISA

It is granted at the request of a local sponsor and on his responsibility to the foreigner coming to Oman for employment and whose age is not below 21 years old. The Visa shall be as follows:

Validity of the visa: Within three months from the date of issuance.

Valid for extension and multiple entries.

Fees: 20 Omani Riyals.

Fines for late renewal: (50) fifty Omani Riyals for each month.

Conditions:

The sponsor must be a local one with full legal capacity, and be responsible for the truth of the information given in the application form.

The person for whom the employment visa is requested shall not be below 21 or above 60 calendar years.

The person shall be of the same sex as stated in the labour permit, which was issued by the Directorate General of Labour Affairs.

The occupation for which the visa is requested must be identical to the one stated in the labour permit.

Required attachments:

Submitting the electronic application form available through the website, to be endorsed and stamped by the sponsor, and to be typed in Arabic for Arab nationals and in English for Non-Arab nationals, enclosing the following documents:

Two photographs size (4X6) cm.

Copy of the foreigner’s passport, provided it is valid for a period not less than six months.

The original labour permit issued by the Ministry of Manpower and a copy thereof with each application form.

In case the application is presented by someone other than the sponsor, the representative must be Omani and holding a written authorisation issued from the Directorate General of Passport & Residence as per the sponsor’s request.

A medical fitness certificate issued for citizens of some countries specified as follows by the Ministry of Health (India, Pakistan, The Philippines, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Egypt, The Sudan, Ethiopia); certificate must be endorsed by the Ministry of Health.

Copy of the approval of the concerned authority for specific professions such as: Educational professions, Religious professions, Media professions, Medical, ….etc

Exceptional enclosures:

In cases of transferring the sponsorship within the Sultanate, there must be a release letter from the former sponsor and approved by the Directorate General of Labour. All violations, including the delay fine must have already been settled when the visa application is submitted.

Some nationalities or categories need special permits, such as: (Filipino housemaids need labour permit from the Filipino Embassy and attested by Oman’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs) prior to the application.




QUICK INFO
Country Flag Oman Flag
Country Emblem Oman Emblem
Capital Muscat
Official Language Arabic
Area 309550 Sq kms
Population 2845000
Currency Rial (OMR)
Time GMT + 4 hours
International calling code 968
Driving Left Hand Drive

Job Page border